Travelgenio

Frequently asked questions

The 10 most frequent asked questions

1 - When will I receive the second confirmation email?

When you make a purchase on our website, you will receive an automated email with the details of your booking. Please check that the information is correct. If this is not the case, contact our customer services.

Within 24 hours of the first email you will receive a second email with your booking which has been already issued. This email contains the electronic tickets and all the necessary information for your trip. We recommend that you print this electronic ticket and keep it on you during the whole trip. Always check your spam folder, and if you do not receive anything within 24 hours, contact our customer services.

2 - How do I check in online?

Online check-in saves time at the airport by removing the need to queue at check-in desks. The majority of airlines allow you to check in online 24 – 48 hours prior to flight departure or directly at the airportThe booking code which you will need for this is the same as that stated on your electronic ticket as: Airline code

3 - Is luggage included in my booking?

In the second step of your online purchase, your baggage allowance will be displayed.  A suitcase icon is displayed next to the selected flights. If there is a red checkmark above this icon, there is no luggage included for this part of your itinerary. If a single suitcase is displayed, you may check in one piece of luggage, usually 23 kg, but this depends on the airline. If two suitcases are shown, you may check in two pieces of luggage, and so on. Bear in mind that hand luggage is always included. If you need to add more luggage, you must contact your airline directly. We recommend that you consult the airline’s website or their customer services by phone.

4 - I want to change my reservation. What do I have to do?

Just contact our customer services. We will help you with your request and inform you about the possibilities depending on your airfare. We can process changes up to 24 hours before the scheduled flight departure; after that, you must contact the airline directly.

5 - I want to cancel my booking. What do I have to do?

Just contact our customer services. We will help you with your request and inform you about the conditions depending on your airfare. Bear in mind that most tariffs do not allow any cancellation, which is why we recommend that you purchase our Cancellation Insurance Plus when you make your booking. This enables you to cancel your booking for any reason.

6 - Which methods of payment can I use?

The most secure and easiest method of payment for your bookings is by credit or debit card. Our secure servers accept all types of credit or debit cards. All payment information is protected by the SSL protocol. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology guarantees the confidentiality of your payment information through encryption. Therefore, payments on our site are 100% secure.

7 - Administrative fees and ticket issuing fees. When are those fees charged? Are they refundable?

For changes and cancellations, €30 per passenger will be charged; this is in addition to any fees which the airline might charge you (except infants under 2 years of age on the date of departure). This fee is not refundable under any circumstances, and independent from the rate chosen by the user. In case of modifications on behalf of the client, wherever the tariffs allow them, these administrative fees may be charged again.

8 - The airline has made a change to my flight times. What do I have to do?

If you have received a notification about changes to your flight times, you may contact our customer services and let us know if the alternative itinerary offered to you by the airline is correct and adequate for your needs. Bear in mind that such changes do not depend on us; you can also contact your airline directly in order to find an alternative itinerary. We recommend that you contact the airline directly if less than 72 hours remain before flight departure.

9 - My flight includes a stopover in the USA. Do I need a visa? What travel documentation do I need?

We recommend that you check this directly with the US embassy in your country, since the requirements vary depending on your nationality. To enter the United States there are three types of visa: tourist, work, and student visa.

The requirements for tourist visa are:

E.U. citizens

In order to enter the USA for a stay of less than 90 days, E.U. citizens do not require a visa. They only need a machine-readable passport.

Since 12 January 2009, it is required to complete the following online form at least 72 hours before arriving in the USA. The form must be completed for all persons traveling, including children.

The above-mentioned requirements (machine-readable passport and completed entrance form) are valid for citizens of the following countries:

Germany, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, South Korea, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Netherlands, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, San Marino, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland.

Countries in Latin America

If you are a citizen of a country in Latin America, you will find information on travel requirements on the web pages of the respective US Embassies. Find below a listing of the official web pages of the most important embassies.

In order to travel to the United States of America, you need to hold a valid passport which corresponds to one of the following categories:

  • Machine-readable passports issued/renewed/extended before 26 October 2005.
  • Machine-readable passports issued/renewed/extended between 26 October 2005 and 25 October 2006, which include a digitised photo on the identification page. Holders of these kinds of passports do not need to obtain a new one with integrated chip.
  • Machine-readable passports issued/renewed/extended after 26 October 2006 need to have an integrated chip containing the information of the identification page.

For any additional questions, see the US Embassy website: http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english.html

10 - How do I request an invoice?

If you have already completed and paid for your booking, you may request an invoice through our customer services. For this purpose, you need to tell us your booking code and the invoice information (name, tax no., address).